top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

GDPR - PRIVACY NOTICE FOR THE POWER WITHIN 333

THE POWER WITHIN 333 with registered office at 6 Castle Royle, Bracknell, RG42 4JY will generally be the controller of your personal data. However, in certain circumstances, one of wholly owned trading subsidiaries or third party will be the controller of your personal data. This policy applies to THE POWER WITHIN 333 clients / suppliers / customers  in relation to records held and processed by THE POWER WITHIN 333 in any format, which include but not limited to:

 

  • Clients and suppliers personal and financial information 

  • Information provided to us in order to facilitate the healing sessions

  • Providing services to our Clients 

  • Handling enquiries and complaints

  • Monitoring and improving the quality of our services

  • Researching and understanding market needs to improve our marketing effectiveness

  • Working with our partners to improve the quality of services.

 

This document is held in accordance with the requirements of The Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (EU) 2016/679). This privacy notice explains how THE POWER WITHIN 333 collects, uses and discloses your personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold. 

Information we may collect about you

We may collect certain information or data about you in various ways. We need to process your personal data when we provide you with information and services that you have requested from us. We do so because it is necessary for our legitimate interests and/or because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract. The main circumstances we do so are below. 

 

  • We collect our Clients personal information from your client form. These include Personal details, contact information, Medical  information and other special requirements or conditions 

  • When you submit enquiries or feedback through one of our website forms, leave a comment or sign up for email newsletters, we may collect your name, email address, telephone number and other information. 

  • When you use our website, we will collect your IP address, and details of the web browser and the version you used. Information on how you use our website, using cookies, that will help us improve the website and details of enquiries you carry out throughout our website.

  • When you participate in any of our surveys we may collect your name, contact and other details, this can help to monitor and improve the quality of our services. We may use Pseudonymisation which may involve replacing names or other identifiers which are easily attributed to individuals with, for example, a reference number.

  • When you attend an event, we may collect images of you in films or photographs or, in respect of contributions you may make via audio recording. 

  • When you contact us directly, we may keep a record of the correspondence. 

  • When you visit our premises, this will be recorded 

  • Complainants and other individuals data is kept in relation to a data protection, freedom of information, complaint or enquiries and investigations. 

  • Researching and understanding market needs to improve our marketing effectiveness.

  • Working with our partners such as recruiting sites and providers to improve the quality of their services.

  • To notify you of any changes to our services 

  • To assist with any contractual obligations between us and the company

Security - Keeping your data safe

We have technical and organisational measures in place to keep your data secure once we receive it. These protective measures may include, firewalls, anti-virus and malware software, holding personal data in secure, confidential storage, and regularly assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of such measures. We only store your information on servers located within the European Economic Area (EEA) and any third parties that we share your data with are also required to be located within the EEA. Our servers are protected. We use IONOS to access our emails and they have back up system within the EU to store our data 

THE POWER WITHIN 333 Website

While we have made every effort to provide accurate and up to date information on our website, the law is constantly changing and affects each person or business in different ways. The information contained within this website is no substitute for specific advice and we will not accept liability if you rely solely on information from the website. By accessing this website you agree to the terms and conditions set out below:

 

  • This website is published by thepowerwithin333.com and thepowerwithin333.co.uk issue and is intended for the information and use in the  United Kingdom and worldwide

  • This website is for information and promoting our services only. Unless otherwise stated it is not intended to offer advice and is not to be taken as, in any way, offering to sell a product.

  • We retain the copyright for the pages of this website and the material and information contained in those pages, with all rights reserved by us.

  • The pages of this site may not, in whole or in part, be reproduced, copied, stored, transmitted or used by any party, except for the purpose of downloading for private, non-commercial, viewing purposes or where we have given our prior written consent. 

  • You must not alter anything on this website and no material from this site may be used on any other website.

  • No links may be created to this site without our prior written consent.

  • We may make changes to the information contained within this site at any time 

  • We will not be liable for errors, omissions or for information becoming out of date. If you are in any doubt as to the accuracy of any information contained within the pages of this site, or you require any further information, you should contact us.

  • Your image may be used for Publication on THE POWER WITHIN 333 website, brochures, social networks, internal presentations, marketing posters, newsletters, internal company systems, exhibitions. 

  • Some of these image may be used for Publication on THE POWER WITHIN 333 website, brochures, social networks, internal presentations, marketing posters, newsletters, internal company systems, internal bulletins, exhibitions etc…if you wish to remove these images you must email THE POWER WITHIN 333 to request this. 

  • Any software is downloaded at your own risk. We do not warrant the suitability of any software which is downloaded and accept no liability for any problems with your computer that may arise as a result.

  • We will not be liable for any claims, penalties, losses, damages, costs or expenses arising from the use of or inability to use, interruption or availability of, this website, its operation or transmission, computer viruses or any unauthorised access to or alteration of the website. We do not warrant that the contents of this website are compatible with all computer systems and browsers

  • This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit

  • We do not guarantee that any email sent to us will be received or that the contents will remain private during transmission. If you are concerned about this please consider other means of communication. You are responsible for ensuring any electronic message or information you send to us is free from any virus or defect that may harm our systems in any way.

  • This website uses essential and statistics cookies that are set by the site itself. The main cookie on is Google Analytics. This tracks the user throughout their site visit. While it doesn’t identify the user, it can identify their location, the device you are using and the browser details.

  • THE POWER WITHIN 333 uses a third party service provider to help maintain the security and performance of the THE POWER WITHIN 333 website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the THE POWER WITHIN 333 website. 

Social media

We manage our own social media interactions for Facebook, Instagram, Tiktok, Youtube, podcaster and LinkedIn. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored, it will not be shared with any other organizations. 

Personal Information

We will use any personal data you have given to provide product and service information requested and to keep you informed of any changes to that information. Any personal data which we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media will comply in accordance with the requirements of the  Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). These principles are designed so that we undertake to ensure your data is:

 

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency

  • Purpose limitation

  • Data minimisation

  • Accuracy

  • Storage limitation

  • Integrity and confidentiality (security)

  • Accountability

 

 

Marketing 

 

When we send marketing communications for you at a business email address, we do so because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. You can request that we stop sending you marketing communications at any time. In respect of personal email addresses, we will only send you marketing with your explicit consent and you can opt out at any time by emailing surin@thepowerwithin333.co.uk . We may send out newsletters, consent will be requested if sent out to individuals but not companies however, you can wish to opt out if you do not want us to send you any newsletters.

 

 

Survey data

If you participate in surveys, we may need to collect and process your personal information. We do so because it is necessary for our legitimate interests in pursuing feedback. However, we follow ethical guidelines when conducting surveys and will always keep you informed of your rights. Your information may be converted into statistical or aggregated data in such a way as to ensure that you are not identified or identifiable from its content. Aggregated data cannot be linked back to you as an individual.

 

 

Complaints

When we receive a complaint we produce a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We respect privacy, therefore, if the complainant has requested information not to be identified then we will try to adhere to this request. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for seven years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. It may be necessary to share this information with third parties this could include police, the local authority, insurers and any other organization that require the relevant information. In some cases we use Pseudonymisation which may involve replacing names or other identifiers which are easily attributed to individuals with, for example, a reference number. We can therefore send this information to third parties which will not identify the individuals directly to them however, they can obtain the data they require. We have technical and organisational measures in place so that we can re identity the person if required.

 

 

Filming and photography

We or a third party sometimes carry out filming (including audio recordings) or photography at events  as part of our publicity / marketing output or to show activities and engagement of best practices. We do so because it is necessary for our legitimate interests in promoting our work and making others aware of the services and standards we work to. We make clients and he general public aware of this in advance and photo consent forms are given. Some of these image may be used for Publication on THE POWER WITHIN 333 website, social networks, presentations, marketing posters, newsletters, etc. If you wish for THE POWER WITHIN 333 to remove these images then please contact the surin@thepowerwithin333.co.uk via email.

We have a door camera and CCTV on site installed with audio and video and will automatically record you entering and leaving the premises and I will overwrite the footage every 30 days by ADT alarm services. Viewing of video images on a secure system will be restricted to an authorised person only.

Sharing Information with Others

We may share your personal data with certain third parties. We may disclose limited personal data to a variety of recipients including: 

  • Our suppliers and contractors where there is a legitimate reason for receiving the information 

  • Within our wholly owned trading companies through which we manage certain commercial activity 

  • Our partners, if we hold an event they are supporting (and in respect of which we disclose details of who is attending that particular event) 

  • Internal and external auditors and our legal advisers 

  • When THE POWER WITHIN 333 is legally required to do so (e.g. by a court, central & local government body, law enforcement agency or other authority of competent jurisdiction), for example, by HM Revenue and Customs. 

  • In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organization concerned and with other relevant bodies. 

  • We may need to process your personal data for compliance with our legal obligations notability those of the Local Authority, Health Authority and professionals and NHS, including where it is necessary for the prevention and detection of crime, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (for example, to protect and defend our rights or property). 

  • We often work with third parties to help us provide our services to you. We have contracts in place with all our third parties to make sure they protect and respect your information with the same commitment as we do.  

  • Allied professionals / health care providers in the case of an emergency.

  • Organisations and consultants providing contracted services to us (for example, information technology service providers who provide and maintain our systems and our website hosting). Where these companies and consultants do provide services to us, will only use your information in compliance with the GDPR (UK Data Protection act 2018).

  • The courts in the United Kingdom or abroad as necessary to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect vital interests and to protect the security or integrity of our business operations.

  • Images will be shared with Publishers / website visitors / clients/ general public / visitors / third party internal systems

 

 

How long we will keep your personal data

We will retain your personal data no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. Your rights under data protection legislation these are: 

 

  • The right to be informed what personal data we hold about you and/or to obtain access to it (subject to some exemptions)

  • The right to rectification of personal data we hold about you if it is inaccurate 

  • The right to erasure of your personal data (in certain circumstances) 

  • The right to restrict processing (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal) 

  • The right to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller 

  • The right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights. 

The above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example, if we have reason to believe the personal data we hold is accurate or we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this notice. 

Where our processing of your personal data relies on your consent, and where you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you and/or it may affect the provision of those services. If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact us at surin@thepowerwithin333.co.uk

Third party data processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for a period or within the legal retention required.

 

Accounts Software 

We will require to use personal details for our residents and suppliers so that we can issue invoices and also their account information will be held for payments. This may include name, address, Date of birth, email address, reference numbers, and contact numbers

 

Access to personal information

 

THE POWER WITHIN 333  tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Changes to this privacy notice

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.

 

 

Partnerships 

 

We may need to process your personal data when we partner with an organisation to deliver services. This is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps to deliver a new contract, provide information or following a request before entering into a contract. This includes IT software packages.

 

 

Service providers reporting a breach

THE POWER WITHIN 333 are required by law to report any security breaches involving personal data to the ICO. 

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email at surin@thepowerwithin333.co.uk or write to:

 

Surinder Gill

6 Castle Royle 

Binfield

Bracknell

Edited 28/04/2024

bottom of page